Protection of personal data

Protection of personal data

The CNRS, in its capacity as data controller, informs you that your data are being processed. When certain information is required to access specific functionalities of the site, this mandatory nature is indicated at the time of data collection. If you refuse to provide mandatory information, you may not be able to access certain services.

STORED DATA

Personal data may be collected by the Communication Department of the CNRS, 3 rue Michel-Ange, 75016 PARIS as well as by the DPD (data protection delegate), 17, rue Notre Dame des Pauvres, 54 519 VANDOEUVRE LÈS NANCY Cedex.

Personal data:

  • Name
  • First Name
  • E-mail address
  •  Organization of attachment (institute, laboratory, …)
  • Function (director, journalist, communication officer, …)

May be collected by:

  • CNRS Press, Dircom
  • CNRS Event, Dircom
  • CNRS Publication, Dircom
  • Digital department, Dircom
  • DPD (17 rue Notre Dame des Pauvres, 54519 Vandoeuvre lès Nancy Cedex)

Within the following frameworks:

  • subscription to newsletters
  • subscription to events

Data Recipients

This data is accessible through:

  • Webmasters, administrators of the cnrs.fr website.
  • Authenticated contributors to the cnrs.fr site (editors and editors)
  • CNRS Press, Dircom
  • CNRS Event, Dircom
  • CNRS Publication, Dircom
  • Digital department, Dircom

Data retention period

They are kept for a period of :

  • At the end of an event, the list of data required for registration is deleted.
  • At the end of three years of inactivity, the personal data is deleted as part of the right to forget.
  • Five years maximum, for authenticated contributors who are no longer staff members.

Data transfer outside the European Union

No data transfer outside the European Union is carried out.

Personal rights

In accordance with the applicable legal and regulatory provisions, in particular Law No. 78-17 of 6 January as amended relating to information technology, files and freedoms and European Regulation No. 2016/679/EU of 27 April 2016 (applicable since 25 May 2018), you have the following rights:

Authenticated contributor:

  • Update or delete your data by logging into your account and configuring its parameters;

User :

  • Exercise your right of access, to know your personal data;
  • Request the update of your data, if they are inaccurate;
  • Request the portability or deletion of your data;
  • Request the deletion of your account;
  • Request the limitation of the processing of your data;
  • To oppose, for legitimate reasons, the processing of your data;
  • Withdraw your consent to the processing of your data.

TO EXERCISE THESE RIGHTS

Contact the CNRS Dircom web team:

Contact the web team

You can also contact the Data Protection Officer at the following address:

  • DPD
    17 rue Notre Dame des Pauvres
    54519 Vandoeuvre lès Nancy Cedex

Contact the DPD